KudoZ home » Portuguese to French » Art/Literary

virtudes

French translation: vertus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:virtudes
French translation:vertus
Entered by: Ana Hermida

14:47 Apr 3, 2002
Portuguese to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: virtudes
Deus e suas virtudes bailam e nos compelem a essa dança celeste
septime
vertus
Explanation:
Dans l'iconographie, les vertus sont représentées comme des femmes portant la tenue du soldat romain puis l'armure ...
www.guidecasa.com/bibliotheque/texte29.htm
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vertusJacek Krankowski
4 +1vertus
Fernando Muela
4dieu et ses vertus/pouvoirsAlbert Golub


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dieu et ses vertus/pouvoirs


Explanation:
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 39

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vertus


Explanation:
Dans l'iconographie, les vertus sont représentées comme des femmes portant la tenue du soldat romain puis l'armure ...
www.guidecasa.com/bibliotheque/texte29.htm

Jacek Krankowski

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nikolao
11 hrs

agree  Chantalle
84 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vertus


Explanation:
Vertu - Dans le sens de la qualité portée à un haut dégré.


    Petit Robert
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Serra
34 days