KudoZ home » Portuguese to French » Art/Literary

das levadas

French translation: méchantes?


17:30 Jun 2, 2002
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: das levadas
donde saíam as mais das levadas
tradax
French translation:méchantes?
Explanation:
ser levado ou levada: être méchant

il faut toute la phrase dans ces cas ci
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5espiègles/ coquinesChantalle
4méchantes?Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
méchantes?


Explanation:
ser levado ou levada: être méchant

il faut toute la phrase dans ces cas ci

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 57

24 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
espiègles/ coquines


Explanation:
...d´ou en sortaient les plus coquines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-26 21:33:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

typo: d´où

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-27 13:54:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Néanmoins, réflection faite, \"levada\" veut dire aussi:

..corrente de água que se desvia de um rio para mover algum engenho.../
elevação de terreno..../
rego que conduz água destinada á irrigação.../
cascata, cachoeira
Novo dicionário Aurélio

Ce qui change complétement les réponses au-dessus...

Chantalle
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8