KudoZ home » Portuguese to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

boqueirão

French translation: embouchure du fleuve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:boqueirão
French translation:embouchure du fleuve
Entered by: Philippe Maillard

13:46 Jul 23, 2005
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Portuguese term or phrase: boqueirão
possantes maquinas de sonsagem, em operação pelos empreiteiros estrangeiros contratados para sua realização, ficaram sob as aguas no poço existente no boqueirão (dans le Nordeste du Brésil, projet des années 60).
Riogirl
embouchure du fleuve
Explanation:
expression consacrée
Selected response from:

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2embouchure du fleuve
Philippe Maillard
5 +1bouche du fleuveSofia DE SOUSA


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boqueirão
bouche du fleuve


Explanation:
bouche du fleuve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 13 mins (2005-07-23 17:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le Port Hope est situé à la bouche du fleuve de Ganasaska sur le rivage nord du lac Ontario.

http://www.binational.net/bns/progress/sediments_f.html

Sofia DE SOUSA
France
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
16 hrs
  -> muito obrigada

1 day13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boqueirão
embouchure du fleuve


Explanation:
expression consacrée

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Gomes: je préfère
5 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Marianne van Lunter: oui, c'est l'expression consacrée
4 days
  -> merci !