KudoZ home » Portuguese to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

coroamento

French translation: couronnement, crête


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:coroamento
French translation:couronnement, crête
Entered by: Marcel F

12:40 Feb 15, 2007
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / dam construction
Portuguese term or phrase: coroamento
Altura máxima de 19 m e um desenvolvimento de 1220 m pelo coroamento
Marcel F
couronnement
Explanation:
Traduction littérale..ça suffit.
Selected response from:

Henrique Magalhaes
Grading comment
Obrigado, Henrique "couronnement" ou então "crête"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4couronnement
Henrique Magalhaes
3chapeau
Cosmonipolita


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couronnement


Explanation:
Traduction littérale..ça suffit.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Obrigado, Henrique "couronnement" ou então "crête"

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chapeau


Explanation:
S'il s'agit d'un mur, on dit un "chapeau".
On peut le traduire également par "couronne" ou par "couvre-joint" dans un contexte géologique.
"couronnement" est exact mais tout dépend du contexte.

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4