KudoZ home » Portuguese to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

casa de água

French translation: "maison d'eau"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:casa de água
French translation:"maison d'eau"
Entered by: José Quinones

10:43 Mar 28, 2007
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: casa de água
"execução das obras de reparação do aqueduto entre a casa de água e a arcada". S'agit-il d'un château d'eau?
mariechris
la "maison d'eau"
Explanation:
il s'agit d'un réservoir d'eau mais l'appellation est parfois mise entre guillemets en portugais
il y a également un roman "la casa da água" qui a été traduit en français "la maison d'eau"
Selected response from:

José Quinones
Djibouti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1château d'eau
Riogirl
4la "maison d'eau"
José Quinones


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
château d'eau


Explanation:
exact, du moins c'est comme ça que je traduis

Riogirl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandrinha: Tout à fait d'accord!
6 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la casa de água
la "maison d'eau"


Explanation:
il s'agit d'un réservoir d'eau mais l'appellation est parfois mise entre guillemets en portugais
il y a également un roman "la casa da água" qui a été traduit en français "la maison d'eau"



    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Casa_da_%C3%81gua
    Reference: http://www.africultures.com/index.asp?no=3724&menu=revue_aff...
José Quinones
Djibouti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40