ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to French » Education / Pedagogy

A capa e a contra-capa de um livro

French translation: Couverture et face intérieure de couverture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Capa e contra-capa de um livro
French translation:Couverture et face intérieure de couverture
Entered by: Diana Salama

13:31 Aug 6, 2005
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: A capa e a contra-capa de um livro
Como traduzir?
Diana Salama
la couverture et la face intérieure de couverture
Explanation:
eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-08-06 13:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

face intérieure de LA couverture
Selected response from:

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Grading comment
Merci, Philippe!
Et Jean, pour la confirmation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3la couverture et la face intérieure de couverture
Philippe Maillard
5la couverture et la face intérieure de couvertureJean P Monseur


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la couverture et la face intérieure de couverture


Explanation:
eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-08-06 13:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

face intérieure de LA couverture

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci, Philippe!
Et Jean, pour la confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo MILANI: Ça doit bien être juste, puisque notamment l'autre proposition (arrivée un tantinet plus tard) dit la même chose
5 hrs
  -> merci ! Et..., ce l'est...

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs
  -> obrigado !

agree  Isabel Gamito
20 hrs
  -> merci !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la couverture et la face intérieure de couverture


Explanation:
Contracapa ou quarta capa: o verso de um livro. Tem o nome de "quarta capa" porque a primeira é a capa, o outro lado da capa é o segundo; o terceiro é a parte branca da contracapa - a qual é a quarta.



Jean P Monseur
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese