ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to French » Energy / Power Generation

alvenaria ciclopica

French translation: grosse maçonnerie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:alvenaria ciclopica
French translation:grosse maçonnerie
Entered by: Riogirl

16:00 Jul 23, 2005
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Portuguese term or phrase: alvenaria ciclopica
descripton d'un barrage : barragem de peso em alvenaria ciclopica.
est-ce correct comme traduciton : menuiserie cyclopéenne ? ou est-ce préférable "menuiserie colossale" ou qqe chose comme ça ?
Riogirl
grosse maçonnerie
Explanation:
grosse maçonnerie plutôt non ???? Menuiserie c'est le travail du bois. Est-ce que ce barrage est en bois ????
Selected response from:

Sofia DE SOUSA
France
Grading comment
merci ! claro que sim...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2maçonnerie en pierre de tailleJCG
4grosse maçonnerieSofia DE SOUSA


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grosse maçonnerie


Explanation:
grosse maçonnerie plutôt non ???? Menuiserie c'est le travail du bois. Est-ce que ce barrage est en bois ????

Sofia DE SOUSA
France
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci ! claro que sim...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maçonnerie en pierre de taille


Explanation:
maçonnerie en pierre de taille

JCG
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
17 hrs

agree  Philippe Maillard
1 day7 hrs