KudoZ home » Portuguese to French » Energy / Power Generation

rôlos pé-de-carneiro

French translation: rouleaux compresseurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rôlos pé-de-carneiro
French translation:rouleaux compresseurs
Entered by: Riogirl

12:57 Jul 24, 2005
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Portuguese term or phrase: rôlos pé-de-carneiro
os materiais depositados no local, espalhados por tratores de esteiras e umedecidos com mangueiras ou carros pipas na umidade adequada eram compactados por pesados rôlos-pé-de-carneiro em passadas sucessivas.
Riogirl
rouleaux compresseurs
Explanation:
peut-être
Selected response from:

Marie Gomes
Grading comment
sur la photo, c'est ça en effet
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rouleaux à pieds de moutonMarie Gomes
4rouleaux compacteurs
Philippe Maillard
3rouleaux compresseursMarie Gomes


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rôlos pé-de-carneiro
rouleaux compresseurs


Explanation:
peut-être

Marie Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
sur la photo, c'est ça en effet

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rôlos pé-de-carneiro
rouleaux à pieds de mouton


Explanation:
cela peut sembler étrange mais c'est le terme précis (voir lien)
Bonne chance.


    Reference: http://www.usitc.gov/tata/bground/wco/N_xxx/NRxxx/NR0302B1.p...
Marie Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deoceli MENDES
17 hrs
  -> merci

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rôlos pé-de-carneiro
rouleaux compacteurs


Explanation:
COMPACTAÇÃO - [ Translate this page ]
... O equipamento ideal de compactação é o rolo pé-de-carneiro, de elevado peso próprio,
que produz efeito de amassamento aliado à grande pressão estática. ...
www.ce2.ufjf.br/T08CE2_COMPACTA.htm - 16k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 30 mins (2005-07-24 20:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir photo à ce lien : http://www.parmaq.com.br/encontre.php?id=172&acao=V

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32