KudoZ home » Portuguese to French » Energy / Power Generation

boca de jusante

French translation: l'entrée en aval du tunnel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:boca de jusante
French translation:l'entrée en aval du tunnel
Entered by: Riogirl

13:36 Jul 24, 2005
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Portuguese term or phrase: boca de jusante
vê-se também a boca de jusante do tunel de hidrelétrica.
Riogirl
l'entrée/bouche en aval du tunnel
Explanation:
Étant donné que jusante = en aval je pense que cette version est plus précise...
Selected response from:

Henrique Magalhaes
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1l'entrée/bouche en aval du tunnel
Henrique Magalhaes
3l'entrée du tunnel à marée basse
Philippe Maillard


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'entrée du tunnel à marée basse


Explanation:
une suggestion. L'entrée ou la sortie du tunnel...

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'entrée/bouche en aval du tunnel


Explanation:
Étant donné que jusante = en aval je pense que cette version est plus précise...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne van Lunter: oui, bouche de sortie du tunnel :-))
3 days19 hrs