KudoZ home » Portuguese to French » Food & Drink

cozinha de sala

French translation: cuisine en salle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cozinha de sala
French translation:cuisine en salle
Entered by: Philippe Maillard

22:08 Sep 3, 2008
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Ementa
Portuguese term or phrase: cozinha de sala
A ementa está dividida por secções, cujos títulos são: sopas, massas, carnes, peixes, **cozinha de sala**, ovos, saladas, sobremesas...

Em **cozinha de sala**, tem bife de lombo..., gambas.... e linguado.

Não estou a perceber o que **cozinha de sala** quer dizer.
Martine COTTARD
Portugal
cuisine en salle
Explanation:
ce sont les plats cuits, les plats préparés devant le client, souvent sur un grill, mais généralement on appelle cela "cuisine en salle"
Selected response from:

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Grading comment
merci Philippe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cuisine en salle
Philippe Maillard
4cuisine devant le client
Gustavo Silva
Summary of reference entries provided
Cris RiJoFe

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuisine en salle


Explanation:
ce sont les plats cuits, les plats préparés devant le client, souvent sur un grill, mais généralement on appelle cela "cuisine en salle"

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
merci Philippe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Giusti: http://www.irmc.pt/portal/index.php?option=com_content&task=...
6 hrs
  -> Merci Sophie !

agree  Isabelle Bouchet
8 hrs
  -> Merci IVB !

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuisine devant le client


Explanation:
une suggestion plus "suggestive" et avec de nombreux hits sur internet !

Example sentence(s):
  • De nouvelles idées sont dans l'air comme la cuisine devant le client, le développement du système 'frigo', un nouvel agencement, etc.
  • Un petit déjeuner copieux sous forme de buffet, avec cuisine devant le client, vous est proposé le matin par le restaurant

    Reference: http://www.lhotellerie.fr/hotellerie-restauration/Articles/2...
    Reference: http://www.alibabuy.com/hotel/hotel+melia+granada-grenade,es...
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Pelos vistos, trata-se de preparar os alimentos/pratos à frente do cliente...


    Reference: http://etpzp.no.sapo.pt/curso_profissional_de_restauracao.ht...
Cris RiJoFe
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese