KudoZ home » Portuguese to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

frente ribeirinha

French translation: rives


07:41 Jul 5, 2007
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: frente ribeirinha
Ao longo de 5 km de frente ribeirinha

a XXXX criou para Lisboa 110 hectares

de espaços verdes
Cristina Serra
Portugal
French translation:rives
Explanation:
ribeirinho, a : que fica perto ou nas margens de rios, ribeiras.

Source: Dicionario da Lingua Portuguesa Contemporânea, Academia das Ciências de Lisboa

La phrase pourrait donner (suggestion) : La société xxx a créé 110 hectares d'espaces verts sur 5 km de rives

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-07-05 10:11:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Marie Christine !
Selected response from:

Martine Soulet
France
Grading comment
Merci! Convient mieux au contexte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rivesMartine Soulet
4quais
Martine COTTARD


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quais


Explanation:
Je pense que c'est ce qui correspond en français

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rives


Explanation:
ribeirinho, a : que fica perto ou nas margens de rios, ribeiras.

Source: Dicionario da Lingua Portuguesa Contemporânea, Academia das Ciências de Lisboa

La phrase pourrait donner (suggestion) : La société xxx a créé 110 hectares d'espaces verts sur 5 km de rives

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-07-05 10:11:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Marie Christine !

Martine Soulet
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci! Convient mieux au contexte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmonipolita
33 mins

agree  cristina estanislau
1 hr