KudoZ home » Portuguese to French » History

este prelado vai a Roma e obtém o pálio de metropolita

French translation: ce prélat va a Rome et reçoit l'étole de métropolite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:este prelado vai a Roma e obtém o pálio de metropolita
French translation:ce prélat va a Rome et reçoit l'étole de métropolite
Entered by: Martine COTTARD

11:45 Feb 13, 2008
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
History
Portuguese term or phrase: este prelado vai a Roma e obtém o pálio de metropolita
Este prelado vai a Roma e obtém o pálio de metropolita, concedido pelo Papa Pascoal III.

Precisava da vossa ajuda pf.
Martine COTTARD
Portugal
ce prélat va a Rome et obtient l'étole de métropolite
Explanation:

Selected response from:

José Quinones
Djibouti
Grading comment
merci José
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ce prélat va a Rome et obtient l'étole de métropolite
José Quinones
3ce prélat va à Rome et obtient le titre de Metropolite de Palio
tierri pimpao


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ce prélat va à Rome et obtient le titre de Metropolite de Palio


Explanation:
Metropolite - titulo de certos bispos
Palio - Cidade antiga do Império romano


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palio_de_Sienne
    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/M%C3%A9tropolite
tierri pimpao
France
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ce prélat va a Rome et obtient l'étole de métropolite


Explanation:




    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/P%C3%A1lio
    Reference: http://www.fabrice-muller.be/divers/glossaires/habits-lit.ht...
José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
merci José

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Serra
14 hrs
  -> merci Marie-Christine