KudoZ home » Portuguese to French » History

caixilho

French translation: encadrement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caixilho
French translation:encadrement
Entered by: Martine COTTARD

22:32 Feb 14, 2008
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
History / Igreja/retábulo
Portuguese term or phrase: caixilho
As sanefas e **caixilhos** do retábulo-mor foram desenhados por XX
Martine COTTARD
Portugal
châssis / cadre / encadrement
Explanation:

je suppose...
Selected response from:

José Quinones
Djibouti
Grading comment
merci José
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1encadrement
tierri pimpao
2châssis / cadre / encadrement
José Quinones


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
châssis / cadre / encadrement


Explanation:

je suppose...

José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
merci José

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encadrement


Explanation:
pour un retable


    Reference: http://chateau.rochefort.free.fr/viollet-le-duc/Dais.php
    Reference: http://museoescultura.mcu.es/coleccion/obras/descen_fr.html
tierri pimpao
France
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariechris
2 hrs