KudoZ home » Portuguese to French » Law: Contract(s)

Hardship

French translation: Hardship (clause de)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Hardship
French translation:Hardship (clause de)
Entered by: Isabel Gamito

09:38 Jul 21, 2005
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: Hardship
"A cláusula de hardship não pode deixar de prever um prazo razoável"
Existe-t-il une traduction pour hardship? Je ne souhaite pas utiliser "imprévision" dans la mesure où le concept est beaucoup plus large.
Merci
Marie Gomes
Hardship (clause de)
Explanation:
Gérard Cornu, Vocabulaire juridique

Selected response from:

Isabel Gamito
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Hardship (clause de)
Isabel Gamito
4Imprévision
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hardship (clause de)


Explanation:
Gérard Cornu, Vocabulaire juridique



Isabel Gamito
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
11 mins
  -> Merci Philippe

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Imprévision


Explanation:
'Hardship' significa entre várias outras coisas 'dificuldade'e neste caso (contracto) creio, por isso, que a sua sugestão é boa para este caso, pois também significa 'aleatoridade.'

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 50