KudoZ home » Portuguese to French » Law (general)

subdistrito

French translation: sous-district


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:subdistrito
French translation:sous-district
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

14:52 Aug 10, 2006
Portuguese to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: subdistrito
Comarca de XXX
Subdistrito de XXX

Numa certidão de nascimento brasileira
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
sous-district
Explanation:
comarca = Circonscription judiciaire (f)
subdistrito = sous-district
Selected response from:

Deoceli MENDES
Grading comment
Obrigada.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sous-districtDeoceli MENDES
3circonscriptionJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circonscription


Explanation:
mais les mots administratifs ne se recoupent jamais parfaitement d'une langue à une autre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-10 15:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans ce cas "comarca" pourrait
tre un équivalent de "département", même si les pays s'organisent différemment et les tremes de découpage territorial ne se recoupent pas totalement...

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sous-district


Explanation:
comarca = Circonscription judiciaire (f)
subdistrito = sous-district

Deoceli MENDES
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Obrigada.