KudoZ home » Portuguese to French » Music

pavilhão

French translation: salle (polyvalente)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pavilhão
French translation:salle (polyvalente)
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

20:09 Oct 19, 2007
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / salles de spectacles
Portuguese term or phrase: pavilhão
sala de espectaculos, pavilhões e auditorios
Nathalie Tomaz
France
salle (polyvalente)
Explanation:
Cela n'est pas très esthétique, mais cela traduit en fait ce qui se passe dans les "pavilhões" au Portugal, qui peuvent recevoir toutes sortes d'évènements (sportifs, culturels, réunions, tournois, concerts, concours)
Selected response from:

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1salle (polyvalente)
Martine COTTARD
4pavillon
José Quinones
2conservatoiresliz askew


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salle (polyvalente)


Explanation:
Cela n'est pas très esthétique, mais cela traduit en fait ce qui se passe dans les "pavilhões" au Portugal, qui peuvent recevoir toutes sortes d'évènements (sportifs, culturels, réunions, tournois, concerts, concours)

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ce n'est pas très esthétique mais je préfère ce terme à pavillon qui veut tout et rien dire à la fois. Merci Martine !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariechris
11 hrs
  -> merci mariechris

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
conservatoires


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-10-19 21:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sure,

I thought that music was played/performed in a conservatoire,,,at least that's what my friend does in Paris.

It was a guess really, as I don't know much about the Pavilhao in Lisbon.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je ne suis pas d'accord car si l'on cite en exemple le Pavilhao Atlantico de Lisbonne, il n'a rien d'un conservatoire.....


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pavillon


Explanation:

recinto coberto, de grandes dimensões...

Bâtiment ayant parfois de grandes dimensions, appartenant à un ensemble, destiné à une activité spécialisée dans un lieu d'exposition...


José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench