KudoZ home » Portuguese to French » Other

cifrão

French translation: signe du dollar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cifrão
French translation:signe du dollar
Entered by: xxxvrede

16:07 Jan 11, 2003
Portuguese to French translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: cifrão
Como se diz "cifrão" (símbolo do real, do dólar) em francês?
xxxvrede
le signe du dollar $
Explanation:
Voir:
... Cependant la théorie la plus largement admise est la suivante : le signe du dollar
serait la résultante d'une évolution du peso espagnol ou mexicain "P's". ...
www.amb-usa.fr/irc/faq/dollar.htm - 18k - Jan. 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Les deux oppositions - [ Translate this page ]
... question de design; et que les deux barres veulent montrer la stabilité de l'Europe.Pourtant,
il est impossible de nier que le signe du dollar ait inspiré ...
www.freeflights.net/thaler/Thaler/Travail/ Oppositions/Oppositions.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Merci.

Luís
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1le signe du dollar $Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3monnaie / devise
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monnaie / devise


Explanation:
je pense que c'est ce que tu demandes.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le signe du dollar $


Explanation:
Voir:
... Cependant la théorie la plus largement admise est la suivante : le signe du dollar
serait la résultante d'une évolution du peso espagnol ou mexicain "P's". ...
www.amb-usa.fr/irc/faq/dollar.htm - 18k - Jan. 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Les deux oppositions - [ Translate this page ]
... question de design; et que les deux barres veulent montrer la stabilité de l'Europe.Pourtant,
il est impossible de nier que le signe du dollar ait inspiré ...
www.freeflights.net/thaler/Thaler/Travail/ Oppositions/Oppositions.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Merci.

Luís

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoãoBorges
21 hrs