KudoZ home » Portuguese to French » Poetry & Literature

o arrolo da saudade

French translation: la voix de la nostalgie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:o arrolo da saudade
French translation:la voix de la nostalgie
Entered by: Martine COTTARD

21:58 Feb 23, 2008
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: o arrolo da saudade
Poesia do brasileiro Olavo Bilac:

"Última flor do Lácio inculta e bela
...
Que tens o trom e o silvo da procela
E **o arrolo da saudade** e da ternura

Precisava de ajuda, pf
Martine COTTARD
Portugal
la voix ( ou le gémissement) de la nostalgie
Explanation:
arrolo (ô). S. m. arrulho . [Dev. de arrulhar.] S. m. 1. Ato de arrulhar. 2. Voz, canto ou gemido de rolas e pombos, ou semelhante ao destes.

"Et la voix (ou le gémissement) de la nostalgie et de la tendresse"
Selected response from:

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la berceuse de la nostalgieNathalie Tomaz
4la voix ( ou le gémissement) de la nostalgie
Gustavo Silva


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la voix ( ou le gémissement) de la nostalgie


Explanation:
arrolo (ô). S. m. arrulho . [Dev. de arrulhar.] S. m. 1. Ato de arrulhar. 2. Voz, canto ou gemido de rolas e pombos, ou semelhante ao destes.

"Et la voix (ou le gémissement) de la nostalgie et de la tendresse"


    Reference: http://almasdouradas.blogspot.com/2006_06_01_archive.html
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
merci

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la berceuse de la nostalgie


Explanation:
arrolo : canção de embalar

http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/definir_resultados.aspx

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese