KudoZ home » Portuguese to French » Tourism & Travel

residencial

French translation: pension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:residencial
French translation:pension
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

20:05 Oct 19, 2007
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: residencial
hoteis, residenciais e similares
Nathalie Tomaz
France
pension
Explanation:

en précisant le type de services

1. pensão ou pequeno hotel que aceita hóspedes com estadias mais ou menos longas;
2. pensão que só fornece dormidas e pequenos-almoços


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2007-10-19 23:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


ou B & B (Bed & Breakfast) malheureusement de plus en plus utilisé en France ;-)
Selected response from:

José Quinones
Djibouti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pension
José Quinones
4voir ci-dessous
Martine COTTARD


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
"residencial" (établissement de type pension qui ne propose que le petit-déjeuner).

Je laisserais le mot en PT avec l'explication entre parenthèses

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pension


Explanation:

en précisant le type de services

1. pensão ou pequeno hotel que aceita hóspedes com estadias mais ou menos longas;
2. pensão que só fornece dormidas e pequenos-almoços


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2007-10-19 23:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


ou B & B (Bed & Breakfast) malheureusement de plus en plus utilisé en France ;-)


José Quinones
Djibouti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Miguel Correia: pension
16 hrs
  -> obrigado