KudoZ home » Portuguese to German » Bus/Financial

mantedor

German translation: Träger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mantedor
German translation:Träger
Entered by: tuska

04:49 Jan 15, 2004
Portuguese to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: mantedor
O Instituto não distribuirá lucro, aos seus doadores ou mantedores.
tuska
Träger
Explanation:
Derjenige, der mit finanziellen Mitteln unterstützt und für die Verwaltung sorgt.
Selected response from:

Rosa Kretschel
Germany
Grading comment
passt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Träger
Rosa Kretschel
4Unterstützer
Ana Almeida
2Verwalter
irinaleven


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Verwalter


Explanation:
nicht sicher, abgeleitet von manter

irinaleven
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 55

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Träger


Explanation:
Derjenige, der mit finanziellen Mitteln unterstützt und für die Verwaltung sorgt.

Rosa Kretschel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
passt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Lohfert: Absolut korrekt für Brasilien. Vgl. auch mantenedora in Zeugnissen als Bezeichnung für den Bildungsträger.-
1 min

agree  Elisabeth Renger
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unterstützer


Explanation:
Penso que "mantedor" seja aqui utilizado no sentido de prestador de apoio.

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 232