KudoZ home » Portuguese to German » Mining & Minerals / Gems

capitania de São Vicente

German translation: Kapitanat von São Vicente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:capitania de São Vicente
German translation:Kapitanat von São Vicente
Entered by: Carmen Pralow

09:33 Jan 15, 2008
Portuguese to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Portuguese term or phrase: capitania de São Vicente
Hier nicht im Sinne von Hafenbehörde, sondern um eine Ortsangabe aus dem 16. Jh. in Brasilien
Carmen Pralow
Germany
Kapitanat von São Vicente
Explanation:
gruß, dj.
Selected response from:

djordi
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Kapitanat von São Vicente
djordi
3Statthalterei/Statthalterschaft
ahartje


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kapitanat von São Vicente


Explanation:
gruß, dj.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kapitanat
djordi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolin Haase
8 mins
  -> danke, carolin!

agree  Elisabeth Renger
1 hr
  -> obrigado, elisabeth!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Statthalterei/Statthalterschaft


Explanation:
Als Regierungsorgan.

ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 181