KudoZ home » Portuguese to German » Tech/Engineering

confrontações

German translation: angrenzend an


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:confrontações
German translation:angrenzend an
Entered by: Harry Bornemann

08:28 Jan 3, 2003
Portuguese to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: confrontações
Os trabalhos objecto do contrato decorrerão na cidade do Porto, em Portugal, no futuro edifício Casa da Música, propriedade da Sociedade Casa da Música..., localizado na Praça Mouzinho de Albuquerque, vulgarmente denominada Rotunda da Boavista, com confrontações com a Rotunda da Boavista, Avenida da Boavista, Rua de 5 de Outubro e Rua dos Vanzeleres, no Porto.
heimo
angrenzend an
Explanation:
Eine Alternative, falls "gegenüber" räumlich nicht wirklich zutrifft.
Selected response from:

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke, das scheint mir die bessere Lösung zu sein.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3angrenzend an
Harry Bornemann
4mit der Rotunda ...usw... als Gegenüber
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mit der Rotunda ...usw... als Gegenüber


Explanation:
oder einfach:

"gegenüber der Rotunda da Boavista, der ......"

Grüße,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
angrenzend an


Explanation:
Eine Alternative, falls "gegenüber" räumlich nicht wirklich zutrifft.

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Danke, das scheint mir die bessere Lösung zu sein.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Höltken
1 hr

agree  Hermann
4 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Renger
3 days23 mins