KudoZ home » Portuguese to Hebrew » Poetry & Literature

A sorte está lançada

Hebrew translation: דער װאָרפעל איז געװאַרפֿאָלן!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:A sorte está lançada (Alea Jacta Est!)
Hebrew translation:דער װאָרפעל איז געװאַרפֿאָלן!
Entered by: bezowski

18:42 Aug 15, 2006
Portuguese to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: A sorte está lançada
Gostaria de tatuar esta frase em hebraico.
I'd like to tatto this in hebrew.
Gsantoro
דער װאָרפעל איז געװאַרפֿאָלן!
Explanation:
דער װאָרפעל איז געװאַרפֿאָלן!
do latim: Alea Jacta Est!
femto.tau.ac.il/~oyd11/tau/wurfel0.html
www.technion.ac.il/~peres/heb_article.html
www.nevo.co.il/serve/home/dictionary.html
www.tau.ac.il/~callevco/wurfel0.html
Selected response from:

bezowski
Poland
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5הפור נפלErez Volk
2דער װאָרפעל איז געװאַרפֿאָלן!
bezowski


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
דער װאָרפעל איז געװאַרפֿאָלן!


Explanation:
דער װאָרפעל איז געװאַרפֿאָלן!
do latim: Alea Jacta Est!
femto.tau.ac.il/~oyd11/tau/wurfel0.html
www.technion.ac.il/~peres/heb_article.html
www.nevo.co.il/serve/home/dictionary.html
www.tau.ac.il/~callevco/wurfel0.html

bezowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

456 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
הפור נפל


Explanation:
NB: The first answer you got was in _Yiddish_, not Hebrew. Yiddish is also written in Hebrew characters, but it is a very different language.

Erez Volk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew