KudoZ home » Portuguese to Spanish » Botany

Mata Atlântica

Spanish translation: Bosque Atlántico ("Mata Atlântica")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Mata Atlântica
Spanish translation:Bosque Atlántico ("Mata Atlântica")
Entered by: Egmont

18:20 Sep 18, 2007
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Botany
Portuguese term or phrase: Mata Atlântica
Colegas do Proz! Como traduziriam "Mata Atlântica" em espanhol? Ou não traduziriam?

"Bosque Atlántico" / "Selva Atlántica"?

Agradeço seus comentários!
Abraço :)
Simone Tosta
Mexico
Bosque Atlántico
Explanation:
+++++
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias! Obrigada!
Optei por esta resposta e deixarei entre parênteses a expressão em português, conforme sugeriu Lota.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Bosque Atlántico
Egmont
4 +3Mata Atlántica
José Quinones


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bosque Atlántico


Explanation:
+++++


    Reference: http://www.porto.pt
    Reference: http://www.priberam.pt
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias! Obrigada!
Optei por esta resposta e deixarei entre parênteses a expressão em português, conforme sugeriu Lota.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
1 min
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

agree  Yolanda Sánchez
22 mins
  -> Gracias :-))

agree  Lota Moncada: E deixaria Mata Atlântica entre parêntesis.
38 mins
  -> Gracias por tu comentario :-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mata Atlántica


Explanation:

Siendo una particularidad de Brasil...


La Mata Atlántica es una formación vegetal brasileña. Acompañaba la zona litoral del país de Rio Grande do Sul a Rio Grande do Norte...

José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Celina Segovia
55 mins
  -> gracias Celina

agree  Adriana Penco
1 hr
  -> gracias...

agree  Natalia Díaz Carrasco
14 hrs
  -> gracias Natalia