KudoZ home » Portuguese to Spanish » Botany

cerejeira

Spanish translation: cerezo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cerejeira
Spanish translation:cerezo
Entered by: Ana Hermida

07:50 Aug 28, 2008
Portuguese to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Botany / carpintaria
Portuguese term or phrase: cerejeira
madeira de cerejeira para fabrico de móveis
Filipa Varela
cerezo
Explanation:
"Cerejeira" es el árbol que da cerezas ("cerezo", en español).
Selected response from:

Ana Hermida
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7cerezo
Ana Hermida
4cerezo (el árbol)
Ricardo Bruno


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cerezo


Explanation:
"Cerejeira" es el árbol que da cerezas ("cerezo", en español).

Ana Hermida
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oitaven
14 mins

agree  Veronica Colasanto
57 mins

agree  Elisabete Coutinho
1 hr

agree  Rosana Malerba
3 hrs

agree  Christina Caldas
1 day8 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day13 hrs

agree  Yolanda Sánchez
3 days15 hrs

288 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerezo (el árbol)


Explanation:
En español hay muchos cerezos. El cerezo por antonomasia es Prunus avium. Está en María Moliner on line: www.diclib.com. En portugués, Aurelio incluye el nombre científico, y así podrás confirmar la respuesta.

Ricardo Bruno
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish