KudoZ home » Portuguese to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

pau-amarelo

Spanish translation: Palo-Amarillo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pau-amarelo
Spanish translation:Palo-Amarillo
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

23:29 Feb 16, 2008
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Construction / Civil Engineering / tipo de madera de arbol
Portuguese term or phrase: pau-amarelo
¿alguien sabría decirme la denominación de esta madera noble tan común en Brasil? Gracias
humana
Brazil
Palo-Amarillo
Explanation:
Exportación de madera de Brasil, maderas brasileñastropicales ...PALO-AMARILLO (Euxylophora Paraensis). CARACTERÍSTICAS GENERALES: sin olor o gusto característicos, pulpa y alburno amarillos, textura media. ...
www.abptrade.com.br/espanol/maderas.htm -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-02-16 23:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o seu espaço de referência na área do mobiliário Bom dia. Hoje é ...Nome Comercial: Pau amarelo, Pau-cetim (P); Palo amarillo, Pau amarelo (E); Pau amarelo (I); Pau amrelo (Fr). Nome Científico: Euxylophora.paraensis Hub. ...
www.centimetro.co.pt/php/fichatecnica.php?ficha=16 - 33k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Museum Conservation Institute Microscopy: Technical Information ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]Phyllostylon rhamnoides (Ulmaceae) Ibera-katu, ibira-catu, palo amarillo, San Domingo boxwood. Planchonella arnhemica (Sapotaceae) Gulf coondoo, ...
www.si.edu/MCI/english/professional_development/past_course... - 20k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Medicinal Plants- [ Traduzir esta página ]... Limoncillo, Palo de hombre, Palo Amarillo, Lenho de quássia, Palo quinina, ... Quássia, pau, amarelo, pau quássia, madera decuaica, Bitterholz, Quassio, ...
www.ics.trieste.it/MedicinalPlant/_MedicinalPlant.aspx?id=2 - 18k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-02-16 23:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nome Comercial: Pau amarelo, Pau-cetim (P); Palo amarillo, Pau amarelo (E); Pau amarelo (I); Pau amrelo (Fr).
Nome Científico: Euxylophora.paraensis Hub.
Família: Rutaceae
Proveniência: Zona norte da América do Sul.
Disponibilidade: Produção importante e exportação estável.
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Palo-Amarillo
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
5 -1cambará
Veronica Colasanto


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cambará


Explanation:
O nome científico do Pau amarelo é Vochysia haenkeana, que corresponde al español Cambará.


Veronica Colasanto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: No es correcto... Perdón. El nombre es: Euxylophora Paraensis
1 min

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Palo-Amarillo


Explanation:
Exportación de madera de Brasil, maderas brasileñastropicales ...PALO-AMARILLO (Euxylophora Paraensis). CARACTERÍSTICAS GENERALES: sin olor o gusto característicos, pulpa y alburno amarillos, textura media. ...
www.abptrade.com.br/espanol/maderas.htm -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-02-16 23:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o seu espaço de referência na área do mobiliário Bom dia. Hoje é ...Nome Comercial: Pau amarelo, Pau-cetim (P); Palo amarillo, Pau amarelo (E); Pau amarelo (I); Pau amrelo (Fr). Nome Científico: Euxylophora.paraensis Hub. ...
www.centimetro.co.pt/php/fichatecnica.php?ficha=16 - 33k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Museum Conservation Institute Microscopy: Technical Information ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]Phyllostylon rhamnoides (Ulmaceae) Ibera-katu, ibira-catu, palo amarillo, San Domingo boxwood. Planchonella arnhemica (Sapotaceae) Gulf coondoo, ...
www.si.edu/MCI/english/professional_development/past_course... - 20k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Medicinal Plants- [ Traduzir esta página ]... Limoncillo, Palo de hombre, Palo Amarillo, Lenho de quássia, Palo quinina, ... Quássia, pau, amarelo, pau quássia, madera decuaica, Bitterholz, Quassio, ...
www.ics.trieste.it/MedicinalPlant/_MedicinalPlant.aspx?id=2 - 18k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-02-16 23:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nome Comercial: Pau amarelo, Pau-cetim (P); Palo amarillo, Pau amarelo (E); Pau amarelo (I); Pau amrelo (Fr).
Nome Científico: Euxylophora.paraensis Hub.
Família: Rutaceae
Proveniência: Zona norte da América do Sul.
Disponibilidade: Produção importante e exportação estável.


María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto
4 mins
  -> Gracias Veronica

agree  jack_speak
10 mins
  -> Thank you Jack, I believe accuracy is crucial here

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Judith Payro
14 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Judith