KudoZ home » Portuguese to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

esgotos domésticos

Spanish translation: alcantarillado doméstico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:esgotos domésticos
Spanish translation:alcantarillado doméstico
Entered by: Emilia Ortega

13:17 Jul 10, 2008
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: esgotos domésticos
"Tiveram de ser igualmente criadas redes de esgotos domésticos e de alimentação de energia eléctrica."
Emilia Ortega
Argentina
alcantarillado doméstico
Explanation:
Véanse los siguientes ejemplos:

http://benasque.aragob.es:443/cgi-bin/BRSCGI?CMD=VERDOC&BASE...
http://www.navarra.es/home_es/Actualidad/BON/Boletines/2008/...
http://roble.pntic.mec.es/~mbedmar/iesao/quimica/hierro2.htm

¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Elena Otero
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2alcantarillado doméstico
Elena Otero
4 +1desagües, alcantarillado,
Eddy Roni
5 -1cloacas
Veronica Colasanto
4desague domestico
Sandra Fernandez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alcantarillado doméstico


Explanation:
Véanse los siguientes ejemplos:

http://benasque.aragob.es:443/cgi-bin/BRSCGI?CMD=VERDOC&BASE...
http://www.navarra.es/home_es/Actualidad/BON/Boletines/2008/...
http://roble.pntic.mec.es/~mbedmar/iesao/quimica/hierro2.htm

¡Suerte!

Elena Otero
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mirta diez
11 mins
  -> Muy amable, Mirta

agree  Yolanda Sánchez
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Iolanda

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desagües, alcantarillado,


Explanation:
Espero que sirva, suerte.

Eddy Roni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desague domestico


Explanation:
esgoto, en referencia al conducto en casas particulares, es el desague que nosotos llamamos cloacal.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&q=desague+domestico&bt...
Sandra Fernandez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eddy Roni: ¿Desague?
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cloacas


Explanation:
Cloaca, sin "doméstica"

Veronica Colasanto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eddy Roni: Cloaca se refiere más a la red de “esgoto” general de una ciudad y no al “esgoto doméstico”. Precisamente por eso no aparecen las dos palabras juntas.
2 hrs
  -> ahh, sí, tenés razón...