KudoZ home » Portuguese to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

Manta de porco

Spanish translation: manta de cerdo


10:57 Sep 11, 2006
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: Manta de porco
Siento dar el coñazo con la comida hoy, pero tampoco encuentro una correspondencia para la parte del cerdo que corresponde con la "manta". Me dicen que es: "lombo de carne que se corta de forma a obter uma manta (como uma peça/tira de tecido)." pero no es lo mismo que lomo...

Gracias!!
Mariana Guiadanes
Spanish translation:manta de cerdo
Explanation:
es la capa de grasa del lomo del puerco
Selected response from:

libra48
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2manta de cerdolibra48
4manta de cerdoxxxVdeMoor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manta de cerdo


Explanation:
Não seria tão diferente


    Reference: http://www.zonacomercial.com.ar/mercado/CARRO1.ASP?rub=Carni...
xxxVdeMoor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

120 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manta de cerdo


Explanation:
es la capa de grasa del lomo del puerco

Example sentence(s):
  • manta de porco
  • manta de cerdo
libra48
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi
5 days

agree  ScriptArch
5 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Fabio Descalzi