KudoZ home » Portuguese to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

mixada

Spanish translation: mezclada, combinada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mixada
Spanish translation:mezclada, combinada
Entered by: Elisabete Coutinho

20:54 Apr 25, 2008
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Educación a distancia
Portuguese term or phrase: mixada
Buenas

No sé el significado de "mixada", este es el contexto:

"Nesta perspectiva, a aprendizagem desenvolvida (ou mediada) nos AVA possibilita através dos recursos de digitalização a criação e socialização de várias fontes de informações e conhecimentos por meio de conteúdos apresentados de forma hipertextual, mixada e multimídia, com possibilidades de simulações e interações ainda inusitadas, principalmente, nos ambientes educacionais".

Gracias
Claudia Morales Mellado
mezclada, combinada
Explanation:
Dic. Michaelis ES > PT:
mez.cla.do
[meθkl´ado] adj 1 Misturado. con todo mezclado así no se sabe qué es qué / com tudo misturado assim, não se sabe o que é o quê. 2 Misto.

Dic. ES > EN de la Univ. de Granada:
mezclado
= jumbled, blended, merged, intermingled.
Ex: Found that examples of shoddy production -- missing issues, jumbled titles, poor photography -- were commonplace.
Ex: There is an overarching need to establish a shared set of values that defines the blended organisation.
Ex: We are convinced that this process will go a long way towards breaking down the few barriers that still exist between the merged entities that make up Learning Services.
Ex: These are analogous, or rather synonymous, terms with intermingled aims and objectives and as such they need some elucidation.
Selected response from:

Elisabete Coutinho
Portugal
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mezclada, combinada
Elisabete Coutinho
4mezclada/mescladarhandler
3mixtura -combinación
mirta diez


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mezclada, combinada


Explanation:
Dic. Michaelis ES > PT:
mez.cla.do
[meθkl´ado] adj 1 Misturado. con todo mezclado así no se sabe qué es qué / com tudo misturado assim, não se sabe o que é o quê. 2 Misto.

Dic. ES > EN de la Univ. de Granada:
mezclado
= jumbled, blended, merged, intermingled.
Ex: Found that examples of shoddy production -- missing issues, jumbled titles, poor photography -- were commonplace.
Ex: There is an overarching need to establish a shared set of values that defines the blended organisation.
Ex: We are convinced that this process will go a long way towards breaking down the few barriers that still exist between the merged entities that make up Learning Services.
Ex: These are analogous, or rather synonymous, terms with intermingled aims and objectives and as such they need some elucidation.

Elisabete Coutinho
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros: Eso es.
56 mins

agree  Veronica Colasanto
1 hr

agree  Egmont
13 hrs

agree  dorisarraia
20 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mezclada/mesclada


Explanation:
Mixada es una palabra híbrida, que priviene de "mixed".

Vea estos ejemplos bilingues:

Mixed-size packed beds
The mixed bed so formed provides the additional surface area and mass transfer ... La cama mezclada así que formado proporciona la capacidad del área ...
www.patentalert.com/docs/000/z00097721.shtml

DJ Central : DJ Ricardo Rayas : Releases
Detail: Some of the hottest tracks mixed live, over 60 minutes of music ... Detail: Lo mejor de la cumbia mesclada para bailar sin parar: Los Socios del ...
www.djcentral.com/djs/releases.cfm/hurl/id=36375/adv=1/mid=...



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mixtura -combinación


Explanation:
Varias formas de presentar la información: hipertexto, multimedial y un mix de otras técnicas (o estas mismas).

Buen trabajo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutos (2008-04-25 21:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mixtura. (Del lat. mixtūra). 1. f. Mezcla, juntura o incorporación de varias cosas.

mirta diez
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4