KudoZ home » Portuguese to Spanish » Fisheries

faina

Spanish translation: faena, trabajo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:faina
Spanish translation:faena, trabajo
Entered by: Ekaterina Khovanovitch

14:10 Feb 21, 2005
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Fisheries
Portuguese term or phrase: faina
As cenas do quotidiano da vida poveira - desde o nascimento até à morte, a faina, os modelos de barcos de pesca e salva-vidas, as tradições, religiosidade e crendices - tornaram-se num dos principais focos de interesse.

(Poveiro refírese aos pescadores de Póvoa de Varzim)
Cecilia Fernández
faena, trabajo
Explanation:
Según la Diciopedia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-21 14:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Serviço a bordo de navios
2. qualqer trabalho contínuo; lida; azáfama
3. tarefa, ocupação
4. emprego; oficio
Selected response from:

Ekaterina Khovanovitch
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Gracia :-))))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3faena, trabajo
Ekaterina Khovanovitch
5faena de pesca, actividad pesquera (labores, quehaceres)
Sonia López Grande


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faena, trabajo


Explanation:
Según la Diciopedia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-21 14:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Serviço a bordo de navios
2. qualqer trabalho contínuo; lida; azáfama
3. tarefa, ocupação
4. emprego; oficio

Ekaterina Khovanovitch
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracia :-))))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxphedipides: también "cometido"
0 min

agree  Simone Tosta
7 hrs

agree  Egmont
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faena de pesca, actividad pesquera (labores, quehaceres)


Explanation:
faena de pesca
actividad pesquera
labores pesqueras
quehaceres pesqueros

:-)

Sonia López Grande
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician