KudoZ home » Portuguese to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

madeira aglomerada (aglomerado)

Spanish translation: madera aglomerada (aglomerado) / agglomerated wood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:madeira aglomerada (aglomerado)
Spanish translation:madera aglomerada (aglomerado) / agglomerated wood
Entered by: rhandler

15:04 Feb 10, 2007
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / decoração
Portuguese term or phrase: madeira aglomerada (aglomerado)
é um tipo de madeira prensada, usada em determinadas partes de um móvel, por ser mais barata e mais leve.
simonete
agglomerated wood
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Urea/formaldehyde adhesives - Patent 4350543This Example illustrates the production on a laboratory scale of an agglomerated wood panel consisting of three layers, namely two surface layers and an ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4350543.html

CFC:::::Federal Competition Commission - CNT-37-2004Mexican Society that manufactures and trades boards with finish in natural and agglomerated wood, as well as boards finished with MDF and natural wood and ...
www.cfc.gob.mx/english/index.php?option=com_content&task=vi...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2007-02-13 17:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En español, sería "madera aglomerada", vea:

Construcción con madera aglomerada
Construcción con madera aglomerada Arquitectura. Masisa. Prensadas. Extrusión. Características: físicas y mecánicas. Dimensiones. Resistencia mecánica.
http://apuntes.rincondelvago.com/construccion-con-madera-agl...
Selected response from:

rhandler


Summary of answers provided
5contrachapado (tablero en varias capas)
momo savino
4agglomerated woodrhandler


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agglomerated wood


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Urea/formaldehyde adhesives - Patent 4350543This Example illustrates the production on a laboratory scale of an agglomerated wood panel consisting of three layers, namely two surface layers and an ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4350543.html

CFC:::::Federal Competition Commission - CNT-37-2004Mexican Society that manufactures and trades boards with finish in natural and agglomerated wood, as well as boards finished with MDF and natural wood and ...
www.cfc.gob.mx/english/index.php?option=com_content&task=vi...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2007-02-13 17:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En español, sería "madera aglomerada", vea:

Construcción con madera aglomerada
Construcción con madera aglomerada Arquitectura. Masisa. Prensadas. Extrusión. Características: físicas y mecánicas. Dimensiones. Resistencia mecánica.
http://apuntes.rincondelvago.com/construccion-con-madera-agl...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  momo savino: simonete wanted the Spanish for it :=) Ops, sorry!
4 days
  -> No, look: simonete: Lo quiero en los dos idiomas.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contrachapado (tablero en varias capas)


Explanation:
el plywood es "contrachapado (tablero en varias capas)" según el Gran Diccionario Oxford. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-15 10:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry.
contrachapado es otro tipo de madera, más bonita, más ligera y se usa para trabajos diferentes.
la madera aglomerada o madera prensada o madera conglomerada / chipboard (Gran Diccionario Oxford) al contrario es una madera gruesa, pesa mucho, está hecha de virutas y cola prensadas. Yo la he oído llamar siempre madera prensada.

El plywood (siempre según el G D Oxford) es madera terciada o contrachapado. Ojalá que eso ayude

momo savino
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish