KudoZ home » Portuguese to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

beliche com baú

Spanish translation: litera con baúl; (Argentina, Uruguai, Paraguai) cucheta con baúl


13:40 Jan 9, 2008
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / móveis
Portuguese term or phrase: beliche com baú
Trata-se de um beliche com um armário atrás da cabeceira. Na verdade, não é um baú. Aqui, as pessoas chamam de baú. Mas é um armário com duas gavetas e uma porta com duas prateleiras.
simonete
Spanish translation:litera con baúl; (Argentina, Uruguai, Paraguai) cucheta con baúl
Explanation:
Diccionario Oxford

bunk bed n litera f, cucheta f (RPl)


Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3litera con baúl; (Argentina, Uruguai, Paraguai) cucheta con baúl
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Cama secreter
Maria Fandiño


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beliche com baúl
litera con baúl; (Argentina, Uruguai, Paraguai) cucheta con baúl


Explanation:
Diccionario Oxford

bunk bed n litera f, cucheta f (RPl)


Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Bissio CT: sí, en Uruguay y el cono sur es "cucheta"
41 mins
  -> Gracias, correcaminos - Mike :)

agree  rhandler
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Ralph - Mike :)

agree  Eddy Roni
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eddy - Mike :)

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cama secreter


Explanation:
En Argentina lo llamamos cama secreter, es exactamente un armario con una cama adentro arrollada. Vea la explicacion en este artículo.

http://muebles-usados.uol.vivavisos.com.ar/muebles-usados pa...

Maria Fandiño
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish