KudoZ home » Portuguese to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dá um tranco

Spanish translation: un estirón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dá um tranco
Spanish translation:un estirón
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

20:10 Feb 13, 2007
Portuguese to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Commercials
Portuguese term or phrase: dá um tranco
Já vestido, ele faz sinal de positivo, segura a cordinha da lancha e deita no deque. Vemos um bolo de corda em sua frente. O motor da lancha liga.

A cordinha vai esticando, esticando, e com a boca aberta o garoto aguarda ansioso pelo momento em que será puxado. Finalmente a corda dá um tranco e o garoto sai arrastado de peito na água.
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
un estirón
Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2007-02-13 20:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estirón.

1. m. Acción con que alguien estira o arranca con fuerza algo.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2un estirón
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4se estira
Branca Amado


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un estirón


Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2007-02-13 20:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estirón.

1. m. Acción con que alguien estira o arranca con fuerza algo.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados



María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota Moncada
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Lota :))

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Rafael

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se estira


Explanation:
Me parece que se puede cambiar por el verbo.

Branca Amado
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish