KudoZ home » Portuguese to Spanish » History

couto

Spanish translation: coto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:couto
Spanish translation:coto
Entered by: Veronica Martinez Lozada

16:35 Jun 28, 2007
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
History
Portuguese term or phrase: couto
O couto de Portocarreiro deu origem ao concelho de Portocarreiro, extinto definitivamente a 31.12.1853, que integrava as freguesias de Abragão, Maureles, S. Pedro e S. Nicolau de Canavezes.
Veronica Martinez Lozada
coto
Explanation:
É uma divisão territorial. Usa-se actualmente bastante para a caça (coto de caza).
Selected response from:

Elisabete Coutinho
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1coto
Maria Diehn
5 +1coto
Elisabete Coutinho


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coto


Explanation:
É uma divisão territorial. Usa-se actualmente bastante para a caça (coto de caza).

Elisabete Coutinho
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: Bom día!
5 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coto


Explanation:
Información del artículo El concejo de Caso y el coto de Orle, según el catastro de la Ensenada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-06-28 16:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alustante.com/rincones/rincones.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-06-28 16:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Coto Mixto (Couto Mixto en gallego y Couto Misto en portugués) era un antiguo territorio asentado entre los actuales municipios de Calvos de Randín y Baltar, al sur de la provincia de Orense. Hasta el Tratado de Lisboa de 1868 cada vecino elegía libremente la nacionalidad española o portuguesa, aunque el territorio en sí no estaba ligado a ninguna de las dos coronas.
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coto_Mixto


    Reference: http://dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=668488
Maria Diehn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Coutinho: Respondemos ao mesmo tempo... :)
0 min
  -> Olhei! Acontece muito. ;)