KudoZ home » Portuguese to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

escada de marinheiro

Spanish translation: escalera marinera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:escada de marinheiro
Spanish translation:escalera marinera
Entered by: Germano

08:23 Jun 26, 2004
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: escada de marinheiro
escada tipo escada de marinheiro
Germano
escalera marinera
Explanation:

... Acceso a la parte superior. Escalera marinera en extremo posterior y pasarela
de aluminio superior. Opciones
Selected response from:

Hernán Martínez Baeza
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks.
JF
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2escalera marineraHernán Martínez Baeza
5ship's rope ladder
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ship's rope ladder


Explanation:
or Jacob's (Rope) Ladder

Guernsey Knitwear Company - Quality Knitwear, Sweaters, Clothing - [ Traduzir esta página ]... The rib at the top of the sleeve is said to represent a sailing ship's rope ladder in the rigging, the raised seam across the shoulder a rope and the garter ...
www.uk-shop-online.co.uk/ fashion/detail-guernseyknitware.shtml - 41k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Silversea Cruises - Silver Whisper Photos - Naples Italy Pilot ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]... The Naples pilot later boarded the ship for our departure, and he was able to step from the ship's rope ladder to the fixed ladder on the pilot boat after we'd ...
europeforvisitors.com/europe/galleries/ silversea/blg-silver-whisper-bridge-naples-pilot-boat.htm - 14k

Alaska FACE Report No. 95AK00301 - [ Traduzir esta página ]... merchant vessel via a rope ladder at the vessel's stern to a pilot ship (tugboat) below. The first stevedore climbed down the Jacob's ladder successfully and ...
www.cdc.gov/niosh/face/stateface/ak/95ak003.html - 8k



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escalera marinera


Explanation:

... Acceso a la parte superior. Escalera marinera en extremo posterior y pasarela
de aluminio superior. Opciones


    Reference: http://www.commetasa.com/tanqcont.htm
Hernán Martínez Baeza
Brazil
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.
JF

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  sonia_b
3 hrs