KudoZ home » Portuguese to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

surtos

Spanish translation: crisis / brotes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:surtos
Spanish translation:crisis / brotes
Entered by: Simone Tosta

01:02 Dec 8, 2004
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / new drug
Portuguese term or phrase: surtos
As crises mioclônicas freqüentemente ocorrem após privação de sono, ao despertar ou ao adormecer, sendo caracterizadas no EEG por surtos de polispícula-onda ou espícula-onda bilaterais e síncronos, freqüentemente desencadeados pela fotostimulação intermitente.
dany2303
crisis
Explanation:
Otra opción, aunque la sugerencia de Maria Luisa es adecuada también.

:)
Selected response from:

Simone Tosta
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2crisis
Simone Tosta
5brotes
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brotes


Explanation:
Portal de Salud, Las Tunas - Encefalopatía Mitocondrial. ...
... se comprueba acidosis metábolica, LCR con hiperproteinorraqui (0,60g/dl), fondo
de ojo normal; en el EEG se detectan brotes constituidos por actividad punta y ...
www.ltu.sld.cu/ modules.php?name=Revista&file=article&sid=28 - 68

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crisis


Explanation:
Otra opción, aunque la sugerencia de Maria Luisa es adecuada también.

:)

Simone Tosta
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
1 day9 hrs