KudoZ home » Portuguese to Spanish » Other

a 17º copa do mundo

Spanish translation: 17th Football World Cup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a 17º copa do mundo
Spanish translation:17th Football World Cup
Entered by: eolmedo

02:06 May 25, 2002
Portuguese to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: a 17º copa do mundo
a 17º copa do mundo de futebol será a primeira organizada por dois paises, mas a formula de disputa é a mesma das outras copas
heloiza de fatima ribeiro
17th Football World Cup
Explanation:
... AFP is extending its SMS service to allow you to follow the 17th football World Cup wherever you are. ...
www.afp.com/english/afp/?cat=mailing&item=12

... event of 2002, AFP is creating its own news with an exceptional range of products covering the 17th football World Cup co-organised by Korea and Japan : ...
www.afp.com/english/afp/?cat=mailing&item=7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 02:09:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and be careful! you wrote spanish, not portuguese ;-)
Selected response from:

eolmedo
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +317th Football World Cup
eolmedo
4 +1La 17ª Copa del Mundo
Fernando Muela
5El decimoséptimo Mundial de Fútbol // The 17th Football World Cup
Monica Colangelo
4Copa Mundial/World Cup
Angela C.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Copa Mundial/World Cup


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 02:11:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

World Cup XVII
17 Copa Mundial. Infortunadamente no puedo explicar en Portugués. Pero me extraña que los pares de la pregunta sean inglés y español si tu pregunta es en portugués. En todo caso, cualquiera sea el idioma que necesites te doy las dos opciones.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
17th Football World Cup


Explanation:
... AFP is extending its SMS service to allow you to follow the 17th football World Cup wherever you are. ...
www.afp.com/english/afp/?cat=mailing&item=12

... event of 2002, AFP is creating its own news with an exceptional range of products covering the 17th football World Cup co-organised by Korea and Japan : ...
www.afp.com/english/afp/?cat=mailing&item=7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 02:09:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and be careful! you wrote spanish, not portuguese ;-)

eolmedo
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
15 mins

agree  LoreAC
2 days7 hrs

agree  Egmont: 17ª Copa Mundial de Fútbol
282 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
El decimoséptimo Mundial de Fútbol // The 17th Football World Cup


Explanation:
Both Spanish and English

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La 17ª Copa del Mundo


Explanation:
"La 17ª Copa del Mundo de Fútbol será la primera organizada por dos países, pero la fórmula de disputa es la misma de las anteriores Copas (o Mundiales)."

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastián Sierpe Toral
1 day0 min