KudoZ home » Portuguese to Spanish » Other

penalti

Spanish translation: penalti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:penalti
Spanish translation:penalti
Entered by: Branca Amado

16:10 Jan 18, 2004
Portuguese to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: penalti
Futebol. Espanhol América Latina.
Branca Amado
Brazil
penalti
Explanation:
Se usa la misma palabra en portugués y en español de España y Latinoamérica.
Selected response from:

Ana Hermida
Spain
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, sysopa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5penalti
Ana Hermida
5Penal !!!!!!!Tikum


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
penalti


Explanation:
Se usa la misma palabra en portugués y en español de España y Latinoamérica.

Ana Hermida
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, sysopa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belarra
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria.

agree  rhandler
34 mins

agree  Rocío Boada del Sol: Exactamente!
1 hr

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
2 hrs

agree  Óscar Gómez del Estal
3 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Penal !!!!!!!


Explanation:
El tiro libre que se ejecuta cuando un jugador realiza una infracción es penal. El área desde donde se ejecuta el tiro se llama también área penal. La palabra penalty es la que se utilizaba a principios del siglo XX

Tikum
PRO pts in pair: 35