KudoZ home » Portuguese to Spanish » Other

Oxala, o passo nao me esmoreça

Spanish translation: Ojala no pierda el ánimo


20:34 Jul 1, 2004
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / lyrics
Portuguese term or phrase: Oxala, o passo nao me esmoreça
And another question from another song that I love, Oxala.
"esmoreça" is starting to give me a headache...
"context" :)
Oxala, me passe a dôr de cabeça, oxala / Oxala, o passo nao me esmoreça / Oxala, o Carnaval aconteça, oxala / Oxala, o povo nunca se esqueça... Oxala, eu nao ande sem cuidado, / Oxala eu nao passe um mau bocado; /
I found the lyrics on the Internet, I don't know if they're correct.
Cristina Perju
Romania
Spanish translation:Ojala no pierda el ánimo
Explanation:
Ojala no pierda el coraje
Ojala el paso no me afloje
Selected response from:

Hernán Martínez Baeza
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Ojala no pierda el ánimoHernán Martínez Baeza
4ojalá no caiga rendida
María López Gromaz
4Ojalá, no me desanime / Ojalá, no me quede sin fuerzasJeslu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Oxala, o passo nao me esmoreça
Ojala no pierda el ánimo


Explanation:
Ojala no pierda el coraje
Ojala el paso no me afloje

Hernán Martínez Baeza
Brazil
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simone Tosta
2 hrs

agree  Jeslu: Creo que es una buena opcion Ojalá el paso no me afloje, para ser mas fiel a la traduccion.
15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oxala, o passo nao me esmoreça
Ojalá, no me desanime / Ojalá, no me quede sin fuerzas


Explanation:
Creo que me quedaria mas con la segunda opcion. POrque habla del paso y me da la idea de que hace referencia a que al caminar no se caiga o no se quede sin fuerzas.
Suerte.


Jeslu
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oxala, o passo nao me esmoreça
ojalá no caiga rendida


Explanation:
m.

María López Gromaz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4