KudoZ home » Portuguese to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

farol náutico

Spanish translation: faro náutico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:farol náutico
Spanish translation:faro náutico
Entered by: Irina Dicovsky

15:50 Jul 3, 2004
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Portuguese term or phrase: farol náutico
Precisaria saber a expressão de uso habitual na América Latina, em espanhol. Coloco a pergunta em oil & gas porque o texto se refere a gases (neste caso usava-se antigamente um gás para iluminá-lo) Obrigada/ Gracias!
Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
faro náutico
Explanation:
Creo que es así

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Si bien no estoy completamente convencida (no encontré una figura de este faro y no creo que sea lo mismo que un "beacon")...consultaré al cliente! Gracias Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4faro náutico
Michael Powers (PhD)
3faroHernán Martínez Baeza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farol náutico
faro náutico


Explanation:
Creo que es así

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Si bien no estoy completamente convencida (no encontré una figura de este faro y no creo que sea lo mismo que un "beacon")...consultaré al cliente! Gracias Michael

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
farol náutico
faro


Explanation:
Sólo se denomina "faro"


    Reference: http://www.farodevigo.es/
Hernán Martínez Baeza
Brazil