KudoZ home » Portuguese to Spanish » Slang

sucata

Spanish translation: chatarra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sucata
Spanish translation:chatarra
Entered by: rhandler

19:50 Feb 9, 2007
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Slang / hierro viejo
Portuguese term or phrase: sucata
se refiere a cualquier objeto metálico viejo, inservible; en general es vendido como "SUCATA".
Suzel Belmonte
Brazil
chatarra
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos e visite os sites:

Anuncios de Chatarra y escoria de siderurgia. Mercado de venta ...
Ofertas de chatarra y escoria de siderurgia a precios mayoristas.
subproductos.solostocks.com/subproductos/chatarra_y_escoria_de_siderurgia/mercado_ofertas_811300.htm

Chatarra - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
La chatarra, generalmente producida por la industria metalúrgica y el lapso de ... El comercio de chatarra es un buen negocio que suministra materiales de ...
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chatarra
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2chatarrarhandler
4 +1junk/scrapConstanza Dayller


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
junk/scrap


Explanation:
Espero que ajude! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-09 23:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Woops, sorry, I posted an answer in English by mistake... *blush*

In Spanish, it's "chatarra" :)

Constanza Dayller
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota Moncada: Aí melhorou: "chatarra"!
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chatarra


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos e visite os sites:

Anuncios de Chatarra y escoria de siderurgia. Mercado de venta ...
Ofertas de chatarra y escoria de siderurgia a precios mayoristas.
subproductos.solostocks.com/subproductos/chatarra_y_escoria_de_siderurgia/mercado_ofertas_811300.htm

Chatarra - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
La chatarra, generalmente producida por la industria metalúrgica y el lapso de ... El comercio de chatarra es un buen negocio que suministra materiales de ...
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chatarra


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiane de Campos: totalmente
1 day20 hrs
  -> Gracias, calvescampos. Buen Domingo!

agree  Fabio Descalzi: "A rainha da sucata"
152 days
  -> Gracias, Fabio, exactamente!