KudoZ home » Portuguese to Spanish » Slang

sucata

Spanish translation: chatarra?


19:53 Feb 9, 2007
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Slang / hierro viejo
Portuguese term or phrase: sucata
se refiere a cualquier objeto metálico viejo, inservible; en general es vendido como "SUCATA".
Necesito saber cómo se dice, sobretodo en México.
Suzel Belmonte
Brazil
Spanish translation:chatarra?
Explanation:
Por la definición que le das, esta es la unica cosa que se me ocurre
Selected response from:

Lindsey Crawford
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por la ayuda. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5chatarra?Lindsey Crawford
5Chatarra
Ramiro Arango


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chatarra?


Explanation:
Por la definición que le das, esta es la unica cosa que se me ocurre

Lindsey Crawford
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por la ayuda. Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Celia Recarey: Exactamente, chatarra ;-)
8 mins

agree  Elisabete Coutinho
1 hr

agree  Constanza Dayller: yup, chatarra! :)
2 hrs

agree  rhandler
4 hrs

agree  Simone Tosta: Sip, "chatarra" en México.
5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chatarra


Explanation:
Definitivamente.

Ramiro Arango
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish