KudoZ home » Portuguese to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

olhal

Spanish translation: Ojal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:olhal
Spanish translation:Ojal
Entered by: rhandler

00:31 Oct 21, 2002
Portuguese to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: olhal
Trava troca rápida olhal menor
Liamara
Ojal
Explanation:
Ojal = hendedura hecha para abrochar un botón; agujero. (Diccionario del Idioma Español, de E. B. Williams)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 00:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En inglés sería EYE (WEBSTER\'S):
A thing like an eye in appearance or function, such as: the threading hole in a needle; a loop of metal rope or thread.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ojalrhandler
5olhalTikum
5trava troca rapida com uma abertura menorValeria Silva


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ojal


Explanation:
Ojal = hendedura hecha para abrochar un botón; agujero. (Diccionario del Idioma Español, de E. B. Williams)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 00:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En inglés sería EYE (WEBSTER\'S):
A thing like an eye in appearance or function, such as: the threading hole in a needle; a loop of metal rope or thread.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1283
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Alamañac
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria

agree  xxxPandorah
21 hrs
  -> oBRIGADO, pANDORAH

agree  Egmont
133 days
  -> Gracias, alkvw

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trava troca rapida com uma abertura menor


Explanation:
e como se fosse a fechadura de porta

Valeria Silva

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
olhal


Explanation:
En construcción son los espacios que quedan abiertos entre las columnas de los puentes.
También se llama así al lugar donde va la espoleta en las armas de fuego.
Por último es el anillo que se encuentra en el barco o en los muelles donde se atan las cadenas o cuerdas (una especie de bita).
La palabra en español es ojal.

Tikum
PRO pts in pair: 35