ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Pushto to English » Other

Pul-e-Charkhi

English translation: پل چرخی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Pushto term or phrase:Pul-e-Charkhi
English translation:پل چرخی
Entered by: Subhan Fakhrizada

01:03 Dec 15, 2007
Pushto to English translations [PRO]
Other / Name of a priosn
Pushto term or phrase: Pul-e-Charkhi
This is the name of a prison in Afghanistan. I do not know if this name comes from Farsi or Pashto. It is written variously in Western media as Pul-e-Charkhi, Pul-i-Charkhi, and even Policharkhi. I am interested in finding out if the name means anything. Also, can you help me with the pronunciation of "Charkhi," particularly the two sounds "Ch" and "kh." Thank you very much.
Fuad Yahya
پل چرخی
Explanation:
This is a Farsi name. The first part, or Pul, means bridge and the second part, i am not sure if it is the name of area where the bridge is located, or the person's name who built the bridge. But it has to be one of these two possiblities.

The sound of KH is خ the same as you pronounce it in Arabic, and the sound of CH is the same as Chiar. You do not have this letter in Arabic.

Hope that helps.

Regards,
Subhan
Selected response from:

Subhan Fakhrizada
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5پل چرخی
Subhan Fakhrizada
4Pul-e-Charkhi
Amir Khan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
پل چرخی


Explanation:
This is a Farsi name. The first part, or Pul, means bridge and the second part, i am not sure if it is the name of area where the bridge is located, or the person's name who built the bridge. But it has to be one of these two possiblities.

The sound of KH is خ the same as you pronounce it in Arabic, and the sound of CH is the same as Chiar. You do not have this letter in Arabic.

Hope that helps.

Regards,
Subhan

Subhan Fakhrizada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PushtoPushto, Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the explanation.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for correcting the source language. Unfortunately, I am unable to edit the language pair for this question. If someone can, please change the source language to Farsi. Thanks.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pul-e-Charkhi


Explanation:
Pul-e-charkhi is a farsi term made of two individual words with different meanings. Pul(پل) stands for Bridge and same word is used in Pashto Language too. Other word is Charkhi which mean something which roll i.e wheel etc. Charkhi is pronounced as چرخي in farsi and same word exist in Pashto as څرخي which got same meaning as wheel. Pul e Charkhi is name of large prison in Afghanistan located on eastern wide of kabul.

Amir Khan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PushtoPushto, Native in UrduUrdu