KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Accounting

P.R.T.

English translation: partea din rezervele tehnice la asigurari generale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:P.R.T. la asig. generale
English translation:partea din rezervele tehnice la asigurari generale
Entered by: Maricica W.

17:31 May 23, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Romanian term or phrase: P.R.T.
un titlu in bilant de companie de asigurari

Partea din rez. teh. afer. contr. cedate in reasig. *P.R.T.* la asig. generale.

si daca se poate, ce se intelege prin "teh." ? In orice caz - PRT e cea ce ma intereseaza.
Hezy Mor
expl
Explanation:
"Partea din rez. teh. afer. contr. cedate in reasig. *P.R.T.* la asig. generale" cred ca este "partea din rezervele tehnice aferente contractelor cedate in reasigurari" caz in care "PRT la asig generale" poate fi "partea din rezervele tehnice la asigurari generale"

La fel de bine s-ar putea sa fiu complet pe langa.
Selected response from:

NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4PRT = personal residence trustviviane prager
2explNINA (Irina) SMOLEANU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PRT = personal residence trust


Explanation:
A Personal Residence Trust ("PRT") is an irrevocable Trust, created for a term of years, to which you transfer your personal residence. You retain the right to live in the residence for the term of the Trust. Provided you survive the term of years for which the Trust has been created, the remainder beneficiaries of the trust (usually your children) become the owners of the residence upon the expiration of the term of years. At that time, you must either vacate the residence or enter into a formal lease with the remainder beneficiaries and pay fair market rent to them. Upon your death, the value of the residence (including any appreciation) is not included in your taxable estate. On the other hand, if you die before the trust's term of years ends, then the residence is included in your taxable estate.




    Reference: http://www.ataxplan.com/thebook/qprt_updates/appendix_e.htm
viviane prager
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Twermenul este in romaneste si nu in englezeste. Multumesc in orice caz.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Twermenul este in romaneste si nu in englezeste. Multumesc in orice caz.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
expl


Explanation:
"Partea din rez. teh. afer. contr. cedate in reasig. *P.R.T.* la asig. generale" cred ca este "partea din rezervele tehnice aferente contractelor cedate in reasigurari" caz in care "PRT la asig generale" poate fi "partea din rezervele tehnice la asigurari generale"

La fel de bine s-ar putea sa fiu complet pe langa.

NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks !!