KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Accounting

patrimoniu

English translation: assets


12:57 Jun 23, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / balance
Romanian term or phrase: patrimoniu
patrimoniul regiei
georges
English translation:assets
Explanation:
Sorry for not answering in romanian, I've noticed "assets" was often the equivalent of "patrimoine" in French, might be the same with romanian...
Selected response from:

Bilore
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1patrimony
Mihaela Brooks
2 +2assets
Bilore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assets


Explanation:
Sorry for not answering in romanian, I've noticed "assets" was often the equivalent of "patrimoine" in French, might be the same with romanian...

Bilore
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu: so it is... but the asker should first check the glossaries and/or the KudoZ questions... the term is already there :-)
1 min
  -> Thank you Andrei, I could have checked myself as well...

neutral  Mihaela Brooks: este o diferenta intre patrimoniu si active(assets)//Patrimoniu include si obligatii
17 mins

agree  Catinca
1173 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patrimony


Explanation:
PATRIMÓNIU, patrimonii, s.n. 1. (Jur.) Totalitatea drepturilor şi a obligaţiilor cu valoare economică, precum şi a bunurilor materiale la care se referă aceste drepturi, care aparţin unei persoane (fizice sau juridice);
http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=patrimoniu&source=



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-23 13:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

patrimoniu - patrimony
dictionar englez-roman D.Dumitrescu, ed. Litera Internationala

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-06-23 13:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pg 5 pe acest web site...nu este chiar clar..dar am dat copy paste pe word doc..si de acolo copy aici
2.2 Patrimoniu – obiect de studiu al contabilit a tii
1. Pornind de la defini tia dat a de Luca Paciolo, de-a lungul secolelor s-au adoptat
diverse categorii pentru fundamentarea si definirea obiectului contabilit a tii.
Mai des întâlnite sunt cele de:
patrimoniu;
avere;
resurse economice;
capital;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-06-23 13:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:aMOzo4B8dQMJ:www.svedu.r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-06-23 14:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitie patrimoniu contabilitate

Patrimoniu ca obiect de studiu al contabilitatii, este totalitatea bunurilor, a valorilor economice pe care le gestioneaza un agent economic, precum si totalitatea drepturilor si obligatiilor pe care acesta le asuma in legatura cu averea care o poseda.
http://www.rubinian.com/dictionar_detalii.php?id=2300

Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dagmar Lacatus: ..de ce ne ferim de variantele simple ca aceasta?? pur si simplu "patrimony"
157 days
  -> Multumesc Dagmar