KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Accounting

rezultatul pe actiune - de baza/diluat

English translation: basic/diluted earnings per share (EPS)


15:03 Jun 23, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Accounting / balance sheet
Romanian term or phrase: rezultatul pe actiune - de baza/diluat
rezultatul pe actiune - de baza
- diluat
georges
English translation:basic/diluted earnings per share (EPS)
Explanation:
http://www.iasplus.com/standard/ias33.htm
An entity whose securities are publicly traded (or that is in process of public issuance) must present, on the face of the income statement, basic and diluted earnings per share for: [IAS 33.66] ....

http://beginnersinvest.about.com/cs/investinglessons/l/blbas...
Basic vs. Diluted Earnings per Share - Basic EPS - Diluted EPS
Investing Lesson 4 - Analyzing an Income Statement
Selected response from:

Filip Gadiuta
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3basic/diluted earnings per share (EPS)
Filip Gadiuta
4 +1Basic and diluted result per sharexxxMihai Badea


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Basic and diluted result per share


Explanation:
Basic and diluted result per share

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:pgk0iLE_fY4J:www.art.ca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-23 15:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau:http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:CI-vEvnyvHoJ:www.iff.co...

\"Result per share – basic

Result per share – diluted\"


xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Péter Tófalvi
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
basic/diluted earnings per share (EPS)


Explanation:
http://www.iasplus.com/standard/ias33.htm
An entity whose securities are publicly traded (or that is in process of public issuance) must present, on the face of the income statement, basic and diluted earnings per share for: [IAS 33.66] ....

http://beginnersinvest.about.com/cs/investinglessons/l/blbas...
Basic vs. Diluted Earnings per Share - Basic EPS - Diluted EPS
Investing Lesson 4 - Analyzing an Income Statement


Filip Gadiuta
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Brooks: casting pe actiune = earning per share (EPS). EPS este venitul per actiune raportat...pe care compania il poate plati partial sau integral
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Cristina Butas
7 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  xxxMihai Badea: Într-adevăr, ăsta-i termenul consacrat.
8 hrs
  -> Multumesc




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): xxxMihai Badea, Filip Gadiuta, Cristina Butas