KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Accounting

cheltuieli de desfacere

English translation: sales costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:cheltuieli de desfacere
English translation:sales costs
Entered by: Diana Nacu

09:04 Apr 3, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Romanian term or phrase: cheltuieli de desfacere
Ca rubrica intr-un bilant contabil. Merci
siminagheorghe
sales costs
Explanation:
Expenses directly related to creating the goods or services being sold (like the cost of raw materials, salaries of persons turning raw materials into sellable goods, depreciation of equipment); but sales costs exclude other important expenses, like R & D, marketing, and interest payments on debt.
Selected response from:

Diana Nacu
Ireland
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sales costs
Diana Nacu
4 +1costs of sales, costs of goods sold
Ruxi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
costs of sales, costs of goods sold


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_business_and_finance_ab...

Ruxi
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales costs


Explanation:
Expenses directly related to creating the goods or services being sold (like the cost of raw materials, salaries of persons turning raw materials into sellable goods, depreciation of equipment); but sales costs exclude other important expenses, like R & D, marketing, and interest payments on debt.


    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/5484/cost_of_sales.html
    Reference: http://www.moneychimp.com/glossary/sales_costs.htm
Diana Nacu
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
4 hrs