KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Accounting

persoana juridica

English translation: legal entity


18:12 Apr 1, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Accounting
Romanian term or phrase: persoana juridica
persoana juridica
nadasurf
English translation:legal entity
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

andreea irimia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4legal person
Lydia Molea
5 +2legal entityandreea irimia
4 +1juridical person, legal entity, corporate body (USA), business entityIrina-Maria Foray
4artificial person/juridical person/juristic person/body corporateRoame


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
legal person


Explanation:
or legal entity, as opposed to a natural person / individual

Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Perianu
8 mins

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
10 mins

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
18 mins

agree  Elena Matei
52 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal entity


Explanation:
...

andreea irimia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
15 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juridical person, legal entity, corporate body (USA), business entity


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minute (2008-04-01 18:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conform dicţionarului juridic En-Ro, Ro-En - terminologia UE - SUA(editura Niculescu)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minute (2008-04-01 18:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/juridical-perso...

Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adde
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

1405 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artificial person/juridical person/juristic person/body corporate


Explanation:
artificial person indica in mod special o corporatie/organizatie= subiect cu drepturi si obligatii, deosebit de persoanele care intra in componenta ei (natural person)


    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/person
    Reference: http://businessdictionary.com/definition/artificial-person
Roame