KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Accounting

cu depline puteri

English translation: (as) proxy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:cu depline puteri
English translation:(as) proxy
Entered by: Anca Nitu

19:02 Apr 22, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / procura
Romanian term or phrase: cu depline puteri
sa ma reprezinte cu depline puteri la instantele judecatoresti din Romania si in fata oricaror alte institutii competente si implicate in realizarea prezentului mandat in vederea indeplinirii tuturor formalitatilor ce se impun pentru desfacerea prin acordul partilor a casatoriei incheiata in data de 01 aprilie 2001 in xxxxxxxx, Anglia si transcrisa in registrul stării civile al orasului xxxxxxxxxx la nr. xxxxx/01.01.2003, emitandu-se Certificatul de casatorie seria xx nr. xxxxxx, intre subsemnata si dl. xxxxxxx.
Aura Cherecheș
(as) proxy
Explanation:
Main Entry: proxy
Pronunciation: \ˈpräk-sē\
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural prox·ies
Etymology: Middle English proxi, procucie, contraction of procuracie, from Anglo-French, from Medieval Latin procuratia, alteration of Latin procuratio procuration
Date: 15th century
1: the agency, function, or office of a deputy who acts as a substitute for another
2 a: authority or power to act for another b: a document giving such authority; specifically : a power of attorney authorizing a specified person to vote corporate stock
3: a person authorized to act for another : procurator
— proxy adjective
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/proxy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-22 19:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ar fi "acting as proxy"
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1full powers
Adde
4 +1(as) proxyAnca Nitu


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(as) proxy


Explanation:
Main Entry: proxy
Pronunciation: \ˈpräk-sē\
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural prox·ies
Etymology: Middle English proxi, procucie, contraction of procuracie, from Anglo-French, from Medieval Latin procuratia, alteration of Latin procuratio procuration
Date: 15th century
1: the agency, function, or office of a deputy who acts as a substitute for another
2 a: authority or power to act for another b: a document giving such authority; specifically : a power of attorney authorizing a specified person to vote corporate stock
3: a person authorized to act for another : procurator
— proxy adjective
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/proxy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-22 19:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ar fi "acting as proxy"

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: also: qua proxy
57 mins
  -> thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full powers


Explanation:
Variantă:

http://www.dictionarromanenglez.ro/dictionar/putere

a avea depline puteri = to have full powers

http://www.dictionar-online.ro/englez_roman.php?id=with full...

with full powers to act on your behalf/ cu putere deplina de a apara interesele

http://www.babylon.com/definition/a_acorda_puteri_depline_cu...

a acorda puteri depline cuiva
to furnish smb. with full powers ● to empower smb. ● to give smb. free rein.


http://www.opsi.gov.uk/Acts/acts1999/en/99en30-d.htm

...to appoint someone with full powers to act as a trustee...

http://www.ancientlibrary.com/smith-bio/1439.html

They were furnished with full powers to act as they deemed best, in order to...



Adde
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradeuro Language Services
4 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc